Top 10 Series Finales · 12:42am January 15th
With Super Stallion finally having finally reached its conclusion I thought it would be a good idea to celebrate with another top 10 list. The top 10 greatest (more or less) series finales. Which fittingly will probably be my last top 10. Before I get to the list here are a few honorable mentions.
Ducktales 2017
It had a few loose ends that it didn’t tie up but still gave a pretty well made finale.
Codename: Kids Next Door
This image kind of says it all doesn’t it?
Adventure Time
Whether you love it, hate it, used to love it but got bored with it, used to hate it but it grew on you, or just thought it was just plain weird. Adventure Time was an unforgettable show.
Regular Show
Jolly good show.
The Owl House
A rather good finale since most of the last season was scrapped. Also the other 2 of the Disney big 3 are on the list so it’s rather fair to put this here. P.S. Luz and Amity are precorable (precious and adorable)
Samurai Jack
This was so worth the wait. It’s too bad Jack didn’t get his rematch with the guardian though.
10 Sofia the First
Rather fitting to start the list with this show. Jokes aside, this is a surprisingly well done finale. The story is about a young girl becoming a princess and becoming quite a dependable young lady. As she worries about the future she battles a rather intense villain known as Vor leading to an epic song and a certain side character finally getting the respect he’s always wanted and finally deserved. Pretty well done for a little kids show.
9 Bear in the Big Blue House
From one Disney show for little kids to another, this was a charming and wholesome show to grow up with. They were gonna have more but the actor that played Luna passed away because of cancer. Which really rather shows in the last episode.
Yeah, kind of hard not to tear up isn’t it?
8 Fullmetal Alchemist Brotherhood
An amazing journey that comes to an incredible end. Edward Elric and his younger brother try to bring their mother back to life with alchemy, which is about as effective as it sounds. It’s actually the ultimate taboo and anyone that does it must pay a terrible price. For Ed’s price, you ever hear that expression, it cost an arm and a leg? Along the way he comes across a large cast of great (and not so great) characters who all get great endings. Best of all the Elric brothers who get ready to embark on another journey. Because the greatest of all endings aren’t endings at all. Something Super Stallion demonstrated.
7 Scooby Doo Mystery Incorporated
So fun fact despite this franchise having literally dozens of shows, only 2 have gotten critical praise. Scooby Doo Where Are You, and this one. The gang lives in a town solving mysteries while solving a deeper mystery throughout the show centered around an evil entity that wants to destroy the universe. If that sounds familiar this came out a couple years BEFORE Gravity Falls. Throughout the show we see all of the gang go through some kind of arc leading to an epic battle where in winning the gang creates an alternate timeline altogether. Have you ever seen a series finale that retcons the entire show? Sometimes a show takes risks. Sometimes it backfires and sometimes, in this case, it really pays off.
6 Amphibia
A truly emotional ending from a very emotional show. A 13 year old girl named Anne Boonchuy finds herself in a world of talking frogs and ends up saving it. She loses her life in the process but manages to get it back, it’s done in a good way trust me. Afterwards she must say goodbye to Sprig, the 2 of which have such a genuine friendship. Which is the main theme of the show as well as letting go. This show quickly became one of my favorite shows and this finale definitely helped.
5 Avatar the Last Airbender
Yeah no best series finales list is complete without this. A young airbender that seeks to restore balance to the world manages to do just that. This show is just about as close to perfect as a show can get. But while many consider this finale perfect, me not so much. For example I think it would have been better if Zuko defeated Azula, yeah I know she cheated, but think how great that would be? On nearly every level he finally surpasses his sister.
Plus the show never answered what happened to Zuko’s mom. The comics due, it’s a good read but man is it complicated. For a show that tried to wrap up everything that’s a major loose end. That said, this finale is still amazing. 1 epic fight after another and numerous characters going off on their own adventure and many of them trying to make the world a better place.
For the record I still think this finale is one of the best. I just think the ones next up are better.
4 Gravity Falls
What better way to end the summer than a fight to save the universe. A boy and his sister spend the summer with their great uncle and try to uncover the various mysteries of the strange town of Gravity Falls. Quite a few of which are centered around one of the greatest evils in all of fiction, Bill Cipher. However in order for him to be defeated 1 man must make a great sacrifice.
This finale throws everything at you as well as numerous nods from previous episodes. Along the way it tries to answer just about every major question and give every character a satisfactory end.
Except for why didn’t Dipper hook up with Pacifica?
3 Dragon Ball Z
Okay maybe I’m a little biased since this is my favorite show but here me out.
After seeing so many great characters grow and change in 1 way or another we see them come together for another tournament. There Goku meets a young boy with the potential to be a great warrior. So he takes him off to train him. The story started with 2 characters setting off to adventure and it ends with 2 characters going off to adventure. Tell me that’s not a great way to come full circle.
While some may think it’s not the best decision for Goku to just leave his family to train Uub in his village, he can get to them right away with his instant transmission. Goku always does what he thinks is the right thing, I admire that.
2 My Little Pony Friendship is Magic
One of the greatest shows of all time giving us 1 of the greatest finales of all time. It just doesn’t get much better than that, much like this finale. Taking us into the future where Twilight is now ruling Equestria with Spike and her other friends at her side. Now she sends her student to where the magic happened to learn about the magic of friendship. Just as her teacher did to her so long ago.
So many things to love about this future. The little details, the hidden details, and a truly beautiful song that perfectly brings us to the end of this fairy tale.
For the record I do not think G5 is canon and think it’s in an alternate universe so it doesn’t ruin this absolutely perfect finale.
1 Spider-Man the Animated Series
Okay so here me out. There are a lot of things that made me put this on the top of the list. After building up and building up for his greatest challenge Spider-Man must face his greatest challenge, himself. A Spider Carnage that wants to destroy not only his universe but every universe throughout space and time. Yeah that’s about as intense as it gets.
To help save all reality he gets help from other versions of himself from other realities. Which would inspire the Spider Verse movies. This finale is truly amazing because it captures what makes Spider-Man so amazing and why he’s such an iconic character. How he always finds a way no matter the odds, whenever he’s down he always gets down, and his incredible self sacrifice to do the right thing. Also this show was the greatest Stan Lee cameo ever.
What? Don’t believe me? Take a look.
Fun fact: Madam Web was voiced by Stan’s wife. Now there are a few loose ends like what happened to the real Mary Jane? (long story) But here it works better than Avatar, sort of the show’s way of saying there’s always another adventure. But Madam Web can literally search through infinity. So it’s sort of a safe bet she can find her. Also some say the show got canceled but a while back the creators got together and said it was always the idea to end it here.
Though they left it vague incase they got more seasons. But it was most likely best that it ended here. After you save all reality, isn’t anything else small potatoes?
So did you like this list? Did you agree with it? Did I leave a great finale out? Let me know.