Anime recommendations · 4:39am Apr 24th, 2017
So ive been binging anime recently and im looking for some input. This place is exactly centered around that but its the only major place i speak with peers. So to cover what ive seen and liked or disliked.
Naruto 1- shippuden just seems too much and too complicated
Bleach -watched until hueco mundo, became a dumpster on fire level of quality
One piece - no. hate the art style
Fairy tail - could probably try again, just didnt hook me
FMA - ABSOLUTE FAVE EVER
Kill la kill - fights fma for first place
RWBY- solid second fave
Blue exorcist - very much enjoyed, character driven, was excellent change of pace
Akame ga Kill - also enjoyed, very combat filled, especially fun after watching blue exorcist right before
My hero academia - new to this, sucked me right in
Little witch academia - i love my little witch girls
Scums wish -quite the outlier here, I wouldnt mind watching more romance centered shows
.hack sign - watched first episode didnt hook me
Sao -need to see sao 2 but ive read the books already
Accel world -short but great, good books
One punch man - ONE PUUUUUUUUUUUUNCH!
Attack on titan -again watched a bunch but just fell out of it
Soul eater -like alot but never finished for some reason
Tokyo ghoul -whatched it all but really here nor there about it
Detective conan -watched this as a kid, could stand to keep going but its at like episode 800 and something
Inuyasha -childhood fave again, need to finish
Panty and Stocking - fights rwby for second fave
Gurren lagann -great show, hate the ending
FLCL -weird as hell but so good
Durarara -meh, didnt reakly care for it
Claymore - watched it all but cant say id recommend it too much, limited colour pallete reminded be of Bloodborne tho
Death Note -good unto halfway through, my headcanon is Kira won no crime anymore ever
Thats about it i think
Of course then comes movies, mostly ghibli
Spirited away -great show, worth all its praise
Howls moving castle - favorite animated film ever
Totoro -ok
Nausica -good show
Castle in the sky -also good
Ponyo -alright
Arietty -good
Your name - YOOOO THIS MOVIE IS SOOOOO GOOOD OMG
Feels good to list all this out.
Congrats to you for making it all the way to the bottom.
"The Devil is a Part-Timer" is a really good comedy anime, in my opinion.
Edit: Oh wait, I thought you were asking for recommendations My bad. But Howl's Moving Castle, is actually the only anime movie I've seen, it's really good. I also just finished One-Punch Man, which was sooo good too. Other than those, I haven't watched much anime, though I'm planning on watching more.
4508503 yeah im looking for more to watch, devil is a part timer seems interesting ill give it a look! And if you liked one punch then my hero academia will probably be good for you too
4508762 Thanks! I'll give it watch for sure And I hope you enjoy that anime, I know I did.