Xelak's All-Time FIMFiction Classics · 4:28am Oct 9th, 2012
A list - mostly for my personal use, so I can keep track of them - of the FIMFiction literature I think should rank up there with other works such as J.R.R. Tolkein's The Lord of the Rings and other, similar epics, along with shorter stories of the highest caliber of work.
In no particular order:
1. AestheticB's The Immortal Game (Which, I might add, is what led me to FIMFiction, and thus will always hold a special place in my heart; probably the reason I think it's the best out of the lot.)
2. JasonTheHuman's Anthropology (Another favorite from early in my bronydom. Many a late night was spent reading this one.)
3. Rosencranz's Wrong Side of the Glass (The feels are absolutely incredible. And that's all I'm going to say.)
4. Pen Stroke's Past Sins (Easily a tale of the same caliber of The Immortal Game.)
5. AbsoluteAnonymous's The Light Goes Out (One of the four contenders for the Best Short Story I've Ever Read on FIMFiction. Brought me to manly tears.)
6. Chromosome's White Box (Another contender; it tugs at your emotions in confusing and not unpleasant ways.)
7. Josh Meihaus's I Might Have Been (God, man, the feels, just...the feels. Again, manly tears were shed. Another contender for the above)
8. device heretic's Eternal (One of my personal "Big Four" of FIMFiction; absolutely astounding in scope and writing.)
9. ROBCakeran53'a My Little Dashie (The fourth contender. Manly tears. And that is all)
10. Conner Cogwork's On A Cross and Arrow (I have never seen another body of literature as original and unique as this one. I loved every second of it.)
So, then, my "Big Four" are, in the order that I read them:
1. AestheticB's The Immortal Game
2. JasonTheHuman's Anthropology
3. device heretic's Eternal
4. Pen Stroke's Past Sins
And my "Little Four," again in reading order:
1. ROBCakeran53'a My Little Dashie
2. Chromosome's White Box
3. Josh Meihaus's I Might Have Been (Although that's iffy; it might be #2)
4. Rosencranz's Wrong Side of the Glass
Plus Honorable Mention:
1. Conner Cogwork's On A Cross and Arrow (Because it's just so damn good)