Story Update: We got a poster!!!! · 5:06am Feb 27th, 2023
Thanks to my awesome friend Discord Jedi Knight for the excellent artwork
New To The MLP Fandom Since About 3 Months Ago And I Dont Regret A Single Second Of It So far
Thanks to my awesome friend Discord Jedi Knight for the excellent artwork
Its still a work in progress, but i finally have an idea in mind for a story, mainly set in G5, centering on sunny and crew taking a stand against opaline, eventually joined by a select few legacy characters from G4, ill be taking heavy inspiration from films like 9 and Ghostbusters Afterlife, and even a smidgen of Scream 5, more in G5 will have already aired by the time i finish my story, but my continuity for this plot is that it kicks off after the events of the first 8 MYM episodes, and
For a point of reference, from here on out in the list, these last 12 spots i would personally say are the best of the series to me, my faves of the bunch, what stood out most above all the rest
This next portion of my ranking consists of the more middle tier entries of this series, but as previously stated, i like and or love everything about the show, so theres nothing i go negative on here, with that said, lets continue the ranking.
I Won’t Lie, as a kid, if you were to tell me that a show called My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic is this smartly written, more nuanced show that could appeal to all ages, id probably have laughed in your face, hell, i used to put down my own cousin for liking this show, i was young, i didn't know any better, the whole “ponies are for little girls thing” blah blah, yall have heard it a million times, so its ironic that i find myself here 10 or so years later completely eating my own words,
To show my newfound appreciation for this show, i'll be ranking everything in this franchise, EQG included, from worst to best, altogether i'm including the 9 main seasons of FIM, the 2017 film, the Rainbow Roadtrip and Best Gift Ever specials, The 4 EQG Films, 3 half hour specials (all being counted as ONE installment), the 4 hour long specials, (which i WILL rank individually), and the Gen 5 Movie A New Generation.