My Thoughts on Every Episode of Season 7 · 3:51am Dec 23rd, 2017
Celestial Advice: The story of this episode was somewhat weak, but I enjoyed the characterization of Celestia. I could see Discord getting a kick out of working up Twilight, although I don't remember his motives getting focus in the episode. Watchable
All Bottled Up: TBH I should rewatch this episode because I don't really remember what happens. Trixie was kinda annoying in this episode, Starlight overgeneralizes the moral to "all magic is bad", the escape room could've been a cool episode but felt inconsequential, even if I liked the joke that singing a song made them miss the record. ???
A Flurry of Emotions: Flurry Heart is a character designed for the demographic who thinks babies are cute. I am not in that demographic, but even so I enjoyed this episode. "We need to get the baby out of the way so we can look at modern art!" Good
Rock Solid Friendship: This episode is hilarious, probably the funniest episode of the season. However, I really didn't buy that Pinkie would risk her and other pony's lives for the sake of bonding. It brings down an otherwise great episode. Good
Fluttershy Leans In: This episode is nothing. It's less than nothing. It barely has a plot, there's no character arc, there's no moral. The dialogue felt incredibly cheesey, even for this show. The whole "No, you're the best nurse in the world" type stuff feels like the dumbest the show has even been. It's what happens when you get someone who doesn't care to write dialogue for a show for 4-year-olds. Fluttershy doesn't learn anything. The moral was "don't let your dreams be dreams" but there's never a part of the episode where she was planning to let her dreams be dreams. She hires people, tells them exactly what she wanted, fires them, and does it again. I fear that this is where the show is heading, with nobody caring about the craft. This episode is what that will look like. The Worst Episode of the Show
Forever Filly: This episode is stupid. It's kinda funny though, and I didn't hate watching it. Guess I'm putting it with other dumb episodes that are kinda funny like "Spike At Your Service" or "Games Ponies Play". Dumb But Funny
Parental Glidance: This is a show that relies on exaggeration for comedy, so Rainbow Dash's parents are stand-ins for mildly annoying parents, but in the show they are presented as. . . Well, they kept Dash's first diaper and nearly hit her and the rest of the wonderbolts with fireworks. Dash may have gone overboard while calling out her parents, but the episode treats her parents as if they are 100% in the right, again, after nearly killing their daughter with support. If they went for a compromise moral I would've really enjoyed this episode, but as it stands I can't look past the unfortunate implications. Bad
Hard to say Anything: I hate calling things cringe because it's become a catch-phase for real life Squidwards who hate fun, but it's the best way to describe this episode. It's mostly ok, but there's the date-rape kiss and the terrible song which made this episode really hard to watch. Bad
Honest Apple: This episode is hard to watch, but it's all leading up to Applejack getting called out, which was glorious. I think there's a lot to digest with this moral beyond what was stated. A competition is a good place to be honest and mean, it's just Applejack didn't know her place and also took it upon herself to destroy the contestant's stuff. Good
A Royal Problem: This episode feels like DHX jingling their shiny keys at us to distract us from realizing that we didn't learn anything new about the royal sisters. Overall the episode feels like a waste on that front. That being said, Starlight's plan is the type that I love (see last blog) and the Daybreaker fight was fun, if nothing else. Watchable
Not Asking For Trouble: It's an okay episode, but I love the moral and how multifaceted it is. 1) Help people, even when they ask you not to. 2) People who want help but ask you not to help are being unreasonable. 3) Accept that other people will be unreasonable, but this doesn't mean they don't deserve or need your help. It's something I wish I learned sooner in life. Good
Discordant Harmony: I don't have anything to say about this one. Watchable
The Perfect Pair: I used to despise romance, thinking it was all cliche's and bad writing and other nonsense. I've since seen shows with romantic elements that I strongly care about, and no longer hate the genre. That being said, this episode is a bunch of cliches and it fails to add anything new or interesting to the genre. It's a boring episode for boring people.
Fame and Misfortune: I didn't feel personally attacked like a lot of people did, but I didn't like how the story of this episode works. So the towns people continue to be ignorant, the mane 6 sing a song that doesn't really address any of the criticisms thrown at them, and the episode thinks that being imperfect is an excuse to not attempt self betterment. At least Pinkie gets one really funny joke in this episode. Bad
Triple Threat: Suite and Elite earned my respect for the show for taking a DOA generic plot (2 dates to the prom) and subverting it well enough, and it's the reason I actually considered watching the show. This episode does the same plot, but plays it completely straight so they can give us another moral about how friends can be different. Ember is great, but that's the only good thing I can say about this episode. Boring
Campfire Tales: I like the subtle artwork changes between all the tales, and I really like Rarity's story. Good
To Change a Changeling: Starlight and Trixie are great together. There's something to be said about the Changelings needing security to survive, but it could've been explored better if this was mentioned at the beginning of the episode instead of the end. Starlight's plan was just dumb and not very interesting. Another episode that could've been great but held down by a few major issues. Good
Daring Done?: Not the best Do, not the worst Do. People hating the passing adventurer is fairly interesting, even if this wasn't explored to the most of its potential. Watchable
It Isn't the Mane Thing about You: Rarity has very few bad episodes. This is no exception. Good
A Health of Information: The plot has stakes, it's a unique episode, the twist is clever, tons of lore. Yes please. Great
Marks and Recreation: Remember when I was excited to see what the CMC would do with their cutie marks? I guess the answer is "the same thing they did before they got their cutie marks." Boring
Once Upon a Zeppelin: The premise of Twilight being extorted by Iron Will is both hilarious and something I've never really seen before. The dilemma is solid. There's plenty of other humor in the episode, and it was handled really well. Best of the Season
Secrets and Pies: The premise is a little far fetched, but the episode was enjoyable. Good
Uncommon Bond: I did not enjoy this. Boring
Shadow Play: This episode had a great set up but it failed in the second half. The episode was very contrived, which I can excuse if an episode is fun, but this episode wasn't fun. There should've been a big fight with the pony of shadows, but instead Starlight's all like "Let's reason with him!" and we had another instant redemption. For a giant pony of shadows. The "misunderstanding" that the episode painted was incredibly half-assed. "Yeah, I stole important objects from all the pillars but I swear I just wanted to copy them. That's totally why I didn't ask permission." Boring