a few quick album reviews (2k15 so far) · 4:35am Mar 26th, 2015
So I thought I'd get back into the swing of things and just put out a few quick short album reviews of all the albums I've listened to so far this year (don't worry, it's only 4). I'm just gonna give them an uncalculated, first impression score, list off a few of my favorites and one least favorite, and say a few things about what I thought of the album. I'm going to list them in the order that I listened to them
Purity Ring - Another Eternity
synthpop
Favorites: heartsigh, dust hymn
Least Favorite: sea castle
8/10
This album had a KILLER opener (heartsigh) and I was totally pumped for a great album after it ended but the rest of the album was sort of just...alright. I wouldn't say I was disappointed with the album by any means but...well...I hate saying this but "Shrines" was a much better album. Still not a bad album and I'm sure I'll listen to it much more in the future.
Jeff Rosenstock - We Cool?
punk
Favorites: Get Old Forever, Novelty Sweater, The Lows, Darkness Records
Least Favorite: (none)
9/10
Jeff Rosenstock put out a new solo album this year and as Bomb the Music Industry! broke up last year this album fills the hole in my heart. I think I heard some btmi influence in here along with some Andrew Jackson Jihad influence (sort of folk punk mix) and it did the album well I think. I really enjoyed this album from back to back and I have no songs that I really disliked (just some I liked more than others).
Death Grips - Jenny Death (The Powers That B pt. 2)
industrial, hip-hop
Favorites: Why a Bitch Gotta Lie, The Powers That B, On GP, Death Grips 2.0,
Least Favorite: Inanimate Sensation
9/10
This is actually the second part of the two part album "The Powers That B" by Death Grips but the first part was released...like...over half a year ago (also I haven't listened to part 1 yet). Anyway, I was only half worried about this album because when the single "Inanimate Sensation" was released I wasn't too impressed. But, I trust Death Grips and there's always a few songs I don't dig on each of their albums so I wasn't too worried. Anyway this album was good, as expected. I think the only thing I could say about this album is that the use of guitars was a good touch.
Modest Mouse - Stangers to Ourselves
indie rock
Favorites: Strangers to Ourselves, Ansel, Coyotes, The Turtle and the Tourist, The Best Room
Least Favorite: Pistols
7/10
It's been 8 or so years since we've heard from Modest Mouse so it was nice to see them finally release an album. Despite having a decent opening song the first part of this album was a feat to listen to. The album itself is pretty disappointing too. It's not bad by any means...on it's own it's at least a decent to good indie rock album but as a Modest Mouse album it leaves it bit to be desired. Still there were quiet a few good tracks, a lot of mediocre tracks, and one unlistenable track (Pistols).
Anyway...that's all I've listened to so far this year