Really Late Weekly Blog #3 · 6:06pm Sep 28th, 2014
Yeah it's been awhile. Haven't really been able to write. I have writer's block and just can't get over it. If anyone has some advice it's welcome.
Anyway, movie-wise, let's get crackin'!
1. Rainbow Rocks: Please don't bash it, I loved it. Sure, I'm sure people will come up with nitpicks and the sort for why it wasn't good. But, I found it was amazing. Good villains, nice lesson, and Sunset is awesome as always. Flash was even tolerable, come on! It was overall a fun movie with a nice little Marvel-esque after credits scene to get the ball rolling for the next film. 10/10 Fangasms.
2. The November Man- Where to begin, oh yeah, all the action was in the TRAILER! Literally, even the climax is anti-climatic. I love Pierce Bronsan as James Bond, but this movie which isn't a Bond film fyi, is horrible. By the numbers spy stuff, easily guessable, boring action, stupid characters, and overall 0 fun factor. Just, no, NO! 0 out of 0
3. Transformers: Age Of Extinction: Say what you will, but from the opening spaceships to the final seconds of Optimus giving his speech, I was mesmerized by the soul of this film. It screamed awesome every second. I already own it on Digital HD! And Yes I've seen it 5 times already! Mark and Tucci were hilarious, Optimus should win a voice-acting award, and the Dinobots sold it for me. Adrenaline-fueled fun from start to finish. No it isn't the Dark Knight, yes it may not be ground-breaking, and yes you may be on the Bay Hate Train, but it still can't be denied that this film is jam=packed with action and fun. 10/10 Optimus Speech's.
4. Sin City: A Dame To Kill For- God this movie was boring. The story was your average crime with outrageous twists. The first was a lot better than this one. They tried to make it an action film and have it all intertwine with a good story, but they failed. It dragged on for hours and it was an hour shorter than Transformers! There was some stuff I liked, which was mostly the actors. They tried to carry the film, but it just wasn't good. Couldn't really place exactly why I didn't like it, but I just found it boring and outdated. 5/10 for star-power.
Writing wise:
I have writer's block hardcore. I have no ideas aside from something not related to pony or EQG. The second chapter is an obstacle I can't get past right now. If anyone has advice as I said, it's welcome.
Music wise:
Mostly just been listening to playlists and the sort, but I did overall enjoy the Rainbow Rocks soundtrack.
That's all for now, sorry it's late but here it is! Please don't ruin my love of Rainbow Rocks with unwarranted hate. Opinions are opinions and while everyone could have them, it doesn't mean you purposely have to state them to me in order to 'sway' my opinion. It will not be swayed! EVER I SAY! Anywho Tales of Vesperia is amazing and Persona 4 Arena Ultima releases Tuesday. I'll have a review of that soon. Until then, it's you crazy neighborhood Fluttashifty signing out. Tune in next week for more blasphemy! Until next time!