I REVIEW all the Doctor Who story arcs, cuz I'm still bored. · 8:14am Jun 11th, 2014
Season 1/Bad Wolf: Not much to say here. Really competent storyline, Really good foreshadowing, and did we mention best Doctor? Exactly what we needed to get the show started again after a long 18 year hiatus. The Darkness, The Big Bad Wolf.
Season 2/Torchwood: Love and Monsters is a HEAVY black mark on this season. Having the WORST EPISODE IN THE 50 YEAR HISTORY OF THE SHOW just keeps this from being the best season of the show. With the return of my favorite monsters in the series in the episode Age of Steel (Cybermen ftw) and a full scale war between the Doctor's two most dangerous enemies, season two is every Classic fan's wet dream.
...... Even though David Tennant is my least favorite Doctor in the new series.
Season 3/Y.A.N.A: Rose was a heavy loss to the show in my opinion. Martha Jones was.... OKAY I guess, but she wasn't all that interesting a Character and her constant pining for the Doctor got grating FAST. It made the whole season a real drag.
Then there was the Daleks in Manhattan 2-parter.
Yeah, not even the return of the MASTER could save this from being worst season. NEXT. (Oh, and since you'll kill me if I don't mention it, Blink existed. It was good. Happy?)
Season 4/The Doctor Donna: With the return of Davros, my favorite new Who companion, Donna, and of course two of my favorite episode's in the new show (The Unicorn and The Wasp, and Silence in the Library) what could I POSSIBLY have to gripe about.
DONNA. GOT. HOSED.
That's how you treat best companion? Really? She just completely blanks out on the entire season and wakes up like nothing fucking happened?! How did her mom explain the MONTH she missed out on? She was in a coma? Bullshit!
Specials/Knock Four Times: Tennant went out like a little bitch didn't he?
The only one I can really recommend is The Next Doctor, and that's because giant Steampunk Cyberman.
Unfortunately you HAVE to watch The End of Time for the next season to make sense.
"I don't wanna go." Fuck you.....
Season 5/ Cracks in the Wall: Did you get the Fairy Tale analogy? Did ya? That's okay, we'll only repeated about a THOUSAND times, beating you over the head with this metaphor until you want to shove the DVD up Stephen Moffat's urethra!!!
I kid, but I DO like the new aesthetic. The Eleventh Doctor is all kinds of amazing, and Amy, while no Donna, is a lot of fun too.
Season 6/ Only Water in the Forest: River Song.
An amazing character, played by an amazing actress, she's funny, hot, enjoyable on screen, and she needs to be burned off the show with a welding torch as soon as possible.
River Song is rapidly becoming a show killing complication, and Season 6 proved that. Her origin story was an utter mess, her plotline was wholly confused, and when overexposed to her she is EXTREMELY annoying.
Aaand cue the hate comments!
Season 7/ Doctor Who?: Uhhh...
I don't know. I don't know how to rate this season. I CAN say it got worlds better by the second half. With the "Of The Doctor" trilogy being standout episodes for the series. In fact "Time of the Doctor" is probably my favorite episode of the show so far.
But the first half... With the Asylum of the Daleks... and Angels Take Manhattan....
The second half is much better than the first is all I have to say.
Season 8/The Clock is Striking Twelve's: One Critique, it's taking too long.
If it were fucking August, I wouldn't be writing this post!
Ugh. I'm gonna rewatch the whole thing again.