Top 50 of my favorite 80’s albums (30-21) · 6:06am Oct 11th, 2023
21. The Outfield Play Deep 1985
🎵I Don’t Wanna Lose Your Love Tonight!🎵
Okay, we all know that one (& I still love that song as much as the guy) but there are some other bangers (heh heh) in this one that I still really enjoy like Say It Isn’t So & All The Love In The World but there’s also some deep-cut in it like 61 Seconds, Mystery Man (my personal fav’s), & also the last three tracks I like as well which are called Talk To Me, Taking My Chances, & last but not least Nervous Alibi.
22. Anthrax Among The Living 1986
This was & is a Kick-Ass album when I first heard it years ago! To me this album blends Metal & Punk music together I’m not entirely sure why but either way it fuckin’ awesome! For this album the slow parts & the super fuckin’ fast parts are the highlights to me!
23. The Cars Heartbeat City 1984
This is pretty much the last great Cars album they ever made. Hello Again, Magic, Drive, You Might Think, & Heartbeat City, are the best songs on this album but I also really like the rest of the songs on it too like Looking for Love, Stranger Eyes, It’s Not The Night, Why Can’t I Have You, & I Refuse.
24. Peter Gabriel So 1986
The greatest Peter Gabriel album ever made Period/Bar None! It great! Go listen to it whenever you get the chance too.
25. Tears For Fears Songs from the Big Chair 1985
This is a fantastic album & would recommend you all to listen to it from beginning to end! I enjoy listening to it every so often.
26. Benjamin Orr The Lace 1986
Here’s an album I need to talk about! I have a small history with this here album right here! I really liked this album when I first heard it years ago & when I saw that there was a CD of this album on Amazon I decided to put it on my Christmas list that year which was I wanna say mid or late 2000’s & I thought I wasn’t going to get it because not a lot of people especially back then knew about it, I don’t think even my parents knew about it either, but boy oh boy was I surprised when that Christmas came I got it & I was shocked & amazed that I actually got it & I still have that exact CD to this day!
Anywho, this is the first & only solo album from The Cars Bassist & Vocalist Benjamin Orr (R.I.P Benji) & his hit songs from this album are Too Hot To Stop & Stay The Night. The rest of the songs are good & very electronic & synthey.
27. Richard Marx Richard Marx 1987
A great debut album with some Bangers! Check it out sometime!
28. Phil Collins Face Value 1981
🎵I can feel it comin’ In the Air Tonight. Oh Lord.🎵 Need. I. Say. MORE!
Okay okay I’ll talk a little bit more about this album. Phil Collins version of the Genesis song Behind the Lines is pretty dope, I Missed Again is the second best song on this album, If Leaving Me Is Easy is super depressing but I still like it, & lastly Phil Collins version of The Beatles Tomorrow Never Knows is pretty dope as well.
29. The Alan Parsons Project Eye In The Sky 1982
One of the Best APP albums of all time! Eye in the Sky & Old & Wise are the best songs in the album but I also like & would recommend Silence & I (an epic symphonic rock song), You’re Gonna Get Your Fingers Burned (which kinda sounds like an Eagles (the band) song), & Psychobabble (which really sounds like an Eagles (the band) song).
30. Genesis Duke 1980
This one is Epic & I’ll tell y’all why! Now we all know Misunderstanding, I love it too but there’s also Behind the Lines, Duchess, Guide Vocal, Turn It On Again (which I freakin’ love so much!), & the coup de grace: Duke’s Travels/Duke’s End (Trust & Believe it is Epic as Fuck!). Y’all need to take a short break from whatever the hell you’re listening to & please/pretty please listen to Duke’s Travels/Duke’s End! Fix yo self!