Top 50 of my favorite 80's albums 40-31 · 6:46am Sep 26th, 2023
31. Rush Power Windows 1985
This album is built different! It’s truly somethin’ else! I loved listening to it back in the days & had some good memories with it. Now I know that hardcore Rush fans probably don’t like this album, but it does mean quite a bit to me!
32. Def Leppard High 'N' Dry 1981
Even though this is their second album, this is the beginning for me. This album is very AC/DC esc, very hard rockin’ & I love it!
33. Oingo Boingo Dead Man’s Party 1985
The pinnacle Halloween album right fuckin’ here!!! A great album to have for the Spooky Season! What else needs to be said about it?
34. Toto The Seventh One 1988
Once again just like Phil Collins, this is the last good Toto album in the 80’s. When I first heard this album, I started to become addicted to it. A lot of the songs in this album I really like IDK why it’s somethin’ about it that really grabs me.
35. Mike + The Mechanics Mike + The Mechanics 1985
Now this is Mike Rutherford (from Genesis) first solo album & by God is this album so underrated! Of course, they’re Silent Running, All I Need Is A Miracle, & Taken In but there’s other favorites of mine like Par Avion, I Get the Feeling, You Are The One, A Call To Arms.
36. Styx Paradise Theater 1981
Fillies & Gentlecolts! Welcome to the Paradise Theater! (In my personal opinion) This is the second-best Styx album ever made, the first being The Grand Illusion! The way the album begins & ends is quite memorable & emotional too.
37. Descendents Milo Goes to College 1982
In my eyes, this is the early years of punk rock music. Almost all their songs on this album are certified bangers. What needs to be said?
38. Toto Isolation 1984
(R.I.P Fergie Frederiksen) Kinda similar to Grace Under Pressure some songs have that sense of danger but also mysterious. Out of all the songs on the album, I fuckin’ love the album's title song: Isolation too death (not literally of course)! It’s so good!
39. Rush Hold Your Fire 1987
This is (in my opinion) art rock at its finest! Almost all the songs in this album I really enjoy. Every song is like traveling to a new world & learning its nature, culture & vice versa.
40. Phil Collins …But Seriously 1989
This is pretty much the last good Phil Collins album in the 80’s. This album has heavy hitters & very deep messages in some of these songs like my favorites That’s Just the Way It Is, & Another Day in Paradise. It also has some up lifters like Hang in Long Enough, Something Happened on the Way to Heaven & Find a Way to My Heart, my other favorites.