Top 50 of my favorite 80’s albums (50-41) · 7:18am Sep 2nd, 2023
41. The Alan Parsons Project The Turn of a Friendly Card 1980
Games People Play is one of the best APP songs of all time! Time is a very soft & sweet song for those who like soft & slow songs you’re gonna love this track. The Turn of a Friendly Card trilogy is a great series of songs that I can totally see it being inspired by those long ass song from band like Genesis, Rush, Pink Floyd, etc.
42. Fleetwood Mac Tango in the Night 1987
Another band my Pops listens to so I had to include them & this album is a real treat to listen to. Seven Wonders, Everywhere, & Little Lies are the best songs but I also really like Big Love, Family Man, & even You & I, Pt. 2.
43. Rush Grace Under Pressure 1984
(The first of many Rush albums on this list) All the songs in this album (aside from Kid Glove & Red Lenses) makes it feel like you’re constantly in danger of something terrible & because of that it’s not one of their greatest albums but I still kinda enjoy it because of that.
44. Yes Big Generator 1987
Rhythm of Love, Big Generator, Shoot High, Aim Low, Love Will Find a Way, & Holy Lamb (Song for Harmonic Convergence) are favorite songs & would recommend them to you, even for those who like/love Yes.
45. Genesis Abacab 1981
Not a bad album but not great either. Abacab is best song in this album. No Reply at All is very catchy. Keep It Dark is creepy in a good way. Man On the Corner is underrated & it’s my second favorite song. There are some weird songs like Dodo/Lurker & Who Dunnit? But I enjoy this album from time to time.
46. Boston Third Stage 1986
I grew up with Boston from my Pops (my father) & when I discovered this album it was like going on a new adventure into the great unknown, mysterious beyond & all that jazz (I think that’s what every Boston album is intended for). Can'tcha Say (You Believe in Me)/Still in Love is better than Amanda.
47. Mr. Mister Welcome to the Real World 1985
This album has some bangers let me tell ya! Now aside from Broken Wings & Kyrie there’s other songs that I really enjoy like Black/White, Don’t Slow Down, Into My Own Hands, Is It Love, & lastly Welcome to the Real World.
48. The Alan Parsons Project Ammonia Avenue 1983
I was surprised how decent this album was when I first heard it. Now the songs that I would recommend & I like are Prime Time, Don’t Answer Me, You Don’t Believe, & Ammonia Avenue.
49. Roger Waters Radio K.A.O.S. 1987
In my opinion this album is like an 80’s equivalent to Pink Floyd’s The Wall. Now I know It’s not as great as The Wall is but it’s still pretty good.
50. Romeo’s Daughter Romeo’s Daughter 1988/Keats Keats 1984
So Romeo’s Daughter is a British rock band from the late 80’s & their first album features music produced Robert John Lange aka Mutt Lange & also has John Parr of St Elmo’s Fire theme song fame. Some of these songs from this album were covered by other bands in the late 80’s & early 90’s notably Heart’s version of Wild Child. IDKW these songs grab me so much, they’re just catchy to me especially Heaven in the Back Seat & Wild Child.
Now Keats was a short-lived British rock band from 1983-1984 & it was an offshoot of the Alan Parsons Project. It features Colin Blunstone (from The Zombies) on vocals, Ian Bairnson on guitar, Pete Bardens (from the band Camel) on keyboards, David Paton (from the band Pilot) on bass & backing vocals, & Stuart Elliot on drums & percussion. It also has Richard Cottle doing additional keyboard parts, as well as synthesizers & saxophone. My personal favorite songs in this album are Turn Your Heart Around & Night Full of Voices. At some point, some of these songs also sounds like an Eagle’s song.