My Favorite Films I Saw In 2022. · 1:08pm Dec 13th, 2022
My Favorite Films I Watched in 2022.
Note 1. These are films I watched in 2022. Not that were all released in 2022.
Note 2. This is a subjective ranking based on how much I enjoyed the film. Not necessarily based on the quality of the film.
1. The Good, The Bad, And The Ugly (1966) - A bounty hunting scam joins two men in an uneasy alliance against a third in a race to find a fortune in gold buried in a remote cemetery. (This film is very well-made. I wouldn't put it on for a random lazy afternoon, but I strongly recommend everyone watch it once.)
2. How To Train Your Dragon 2 (2014) - When Hiccup and Toothless discover an ice cave that is home to hundreds of new wild dragons and the mysterious Dragon Rider, the two friends find themselves at the center of a battle to protect the peace. (Quality sequel.)
3. Chip 'N Dale: Rescue Rangers (2022) - Thirty years after their popular television show ended, chipmunks Chip and Dale live very different lives. When a cast member from the original series mysteriously disappears, the pair must reunite to save their friend. (This is a fun, spiritual successor to 'Roger Rabbit'. I really enjoyed this flick.)
4. Child's Play (1988) - A single mother gives her son a much sought-after doll for his birthday, only to discover that it is possessed by the soul of a serial killer. (This is a fun, sometimes creepy horror flick. I had seen parts of this film through the years, but this is the year I sat and watched it in one sitting.)
5. Onward (2020) - Two elven brothers embark on a quest to bring their father back for one day. (Great concept. Good execution. And it had me getting a bit misty-eyed a few times.)
6. The Fox And The Hound 2 (2006) - Tod and Copper still go together like an itch and a scratch, but when Copper gets a shot at the big time with a nutty group of hound dog howlers, their purebred friendship is put to the test. (Look, this ranking is entirely based on Reba McEntire voicing 'Dixie'.)
7. Jane Eyre (1943) - After a harsh childhood, orphan Jane Eyre is hired by Edward Rochester, the brooding lord of a mysterious manor house, to care for his young daughter. (Joan Fontaine and Orson Welles are good in this film. I have never read the book.)
8. Sahara (1943) - After the fall of Tobruk in 1942, during the Allied retreat in the Libyan desert, an American tank picks-up a motley group of survivors but they face advancing Germans and a lack of water. (Solid war film. Humphrey Bogart is good, as usual, in it.)
9. Balto II: Wolf Quest (2001) - Balto and his daughter Aleu embark on a journey of adventure and self discovery. (I like the first 'Balto' quite a bunch, and that bias definitely boosts this sequel in my rankings.)
10. Fiend Without A Face (1958) - A scientist's thoughts materialize as an army of invisible brain-shaped monsters (complete with spinal-cord tails!) who terrorize an American military base in this nightmarish chiller. (I've seen a bunch of old horror and sci-fi flicks. This one is pretty good. Pretty good effects as well for the time.)
Honorable Mentions - Turning Red (2022), Guys And Dolls (1955), The Women (1939), Day The World Ended (1955), Pet Sematary (1989), and For Me And My Gal (1942).
According to my log on Letterboxd, I have seen 93 films for the first time in 2022. That number will be higher in 2023.