Axle's Top 5 Anime of 2021 · 5:58pm Jan 2nd, 2022
So 2021 has come and gone. this was very much the year of "Season 2s" with so many amazing shows returning. and though we have seen many familiar faces we also met some new ones. I'm here with my top 5 of the new anime of 2021 and there may be some that might have flew under your radar.
Number 5: So I'm a Spider! So What!?
I am not a huge fan of Isekai but 2021 has given me not one but two Isekai I found myself loving, not just in the Genre but in general. This and Jobless Reincarnation. You know the deal our main character called Kumoko is sent to another world, the twist, she is reincarnated as a spider mob. for the most part, the show is about her fight for survival in an RPG dungeon, fighting monsters, eating her kills and trying to make it to out alive. but she isn't the only one in this fantasy world. Kumoko's whole class has been reincarnated in a kingdom fighting the demons. this show has so many twists and turns and without spoilers really surprised me. this show is so well written that makes sets it apart from other Isekai and is definitely one of my favorites among them.
Number 4: Godzilla S.P
Full disclosure, I'm not the biggest Godzilla fan. I've seen Shin Godzilla and the recent American versions. So as someone with little attachment to this Franchise, Godzilla SP was pretty good. a collaboration with Studio Bones and Studio Orange, Godzilla SP is the story of a researcher in nonexistent creatures, an engineering genius, and a robot created by a mad man fighting off kaiju from another dimension. I will warn you there is a lot of sudo-science babble but that didn't really take away from my enjoyment. this anime is a love letter to not just hardcore Godzilla fans but fans of Toho monster movies in general.
Number 3: Edens Zero
If you saw this and said "oh great Fairy Tail part 2" I'm here to say that you could not be more wrong. Edens Zero feels like Hiro Mashima learning from his mistakes in his last manga. Shiki was a boy raised by the Demon Lord Ziddy on the planet of Grandbell, a planet inhabited by robots. one day he beats a girl named Rebeca and a cat named Happy. she takes Shiki to the Sakura Cosmoson where they find the Edens Zero, a starship that can bring them to Outer Space to find the legendary being named Mother. Edens Zero fixes a lot of problems people had with Fairy Tail. from all the very imaginative planets to how they feel like there are actual stakes. friendship doesn't always win the day and your feel a lot for these characters. if if Fairy Tail burned you out, gives Edens Zero may be a better fit for you
Number 2: Odd Taxi
It is really hard to talk about this without spoilers but I'm gonna try my best. Odokawa is a simple Taxi Driver who meets several unique individuals riding with him. however, his simple is turned upside down as he gets involved in a missing person case, getting involved with crooked cops, gangsters, and pop idols. there are a lot of twists in this show. some you can see coming if you pay attention and others that come out of left field that i cant go into. special attention to both the OP and ED and there both amazing.
Number 1: Vivy: Fluorite Eye's Song
What happens when you mix Hasume Miku and The Terminator.
DIVA is a singing android whose primary purpose is to sing on the main stage. one day she is contacted by an AL called Matsumoto who is from the future. Matsumoto warns of a robot uprising and DIVA is the only one that can stop it, threw changing several events in history that may have led to this future. this is one of the few shows that I could really see the progression DIVA is going through and how these experiences are affecting her. there are several time i got real emotional watching this. and of course, the animation and music are breathtaking, Wit Studio bright their A-game on this. Also, this story was written by the author of Re;Zero so if you love that show your gonna love this one as well.
Honorable Mentions
Komi-Chan Can't Comunicat- I have never related to a main character so much
86- This felt very much like the spiritual successor to Code Geass, just without the Death Note style mind games and more head hitting emotions
Way of the House Husband- Very funny show, the animation may not be for everyone
Jobless Rencaration- Another Isekai I like a lot, one of the first stories to do the Isekai idea.
Sk8 the Infinity: Skateboard anime made by the same guy that made Free
So which anime is Number one?
5623611
did you not read the blog
5623612
Good point and already did.