Favorite Episodes of these Past Six · 12:34am Oct 17th, 2016
With season 6 coming to a close, comes time to really and surely examine the things we love about this series.
I've said before, I am an older fan, I watched the old 80s My Little Pony on VHS when I was a kid, then, my favorite was the Nightshade episode. The one with that pony who was basically a ponified Prince. There was an episode with plenty of creepy vibes, just the right amount of nightmare fuel to keep the kiddies up at late.
Now, here we are, more than 30 years later with these Gen 4 ponies, and frankly, if ever there was a show that really made a lonesome introverted Aspie like me feel I had a place in this world, it was this!
Now, I could just do a simple list of my favorite episodes for the whole series, but that did not feel fair. In my opinion, each of the six seasons was awesome in their own way, so in keeping to that... I am going to name my top six (top three for season three) favorite episodes per each season.
One more quick note: Two-Parters will be referred to as single episodes for the sake of this list.
And here we go...
Season 1: Call of the Cutie, Suited for Success, Sonic Rainboom, The Cutie Mark Chronicles, Party of One, The Best Night Ever
Season 2: The Return of Harmony, Lesson Zero, Sisterhooves Social, Hearts and Hooves Day, It's About Time, A Canterlot Wedding
Season 3: Magic Duel, Sleepless in Ponyville, Wonderbolts Academy
Season 4: Flight to the Finish, Rarity Takes Manehattan, Pinkie Apple Pie, Twilight Time, Maud Pie, For Whom the Sweetie Belle Toils
Season 5: The Cutie Map, Make New Friends but Keep Discord, Slice of Life, Canterlot Boutique, Brotherhooves Social, Crusaders of the Lost Mark
Season 6: The Gift of the Maud Pie, Newbie Dash, The Saddle Row Review, The Fault in Our Cutie Marks, Every Little Thing She Does, To Where and Back Again
And these, for me, are my favorite episodes for each season of this great series.
Which picks do you agree with? Which do you not? I'd honestly like to know.
Thank you,
Freakeasy