My Top 25 Favorite TV Shows (10-6) · 2:40am Sep 18th, 2013
Let's continue my top 25 favorite television shows with numbers 10-6!
#10: A Haunting
A Haunting is a documentary series that tells the true stories of various families' encounters with the paranormal around the world. The episodes consist of interviews with those involved coupled with reenactments of the described events with actors and special effects. From a Kentucky country night club with a gateway to hell to an Irish pub haunted by the spirits of a young girl and her murderer, A Haunting provides many different types of paranormal stories. I love ghost stories and just the paranormal in general and this is an incredibly interesting and entertaining series to watch. For those of you who are interested in checking this series out, I'll put a link to the episode The Presence below.
Finding them on Youtube varies. Sometimes there are times where all of the episodes are available but then there's times when Youtube's stupid copyright rules take them down. Currently, there are a couple various episodes on Youtube. However, I'm sure you could find the rest of the episodes with a simple Google search if you were interested enough to check out this series, which I highly recommend if you're into ghosts, documentary series, and the like.
#9: Once Upon a Time
Once Upon a Time is an ABC series that tells the story of Emma Swan, a young woman with a troubled past who, following her unexpected reunion with her 10-year-old son whom she gave up for adoption at birth, travels to the mysterious town of Storybrooke, Maine. However, the citizens of Storybrooke are actually various fairytale characters (such as Snow White, Cinderella, the Seven Dwarfs, Red Riding Hood, and Rumpelstiltskin) who have been cursed to live in a world where there are no happy ever afters (in other words, our world) and with no memories of their original lives in the Enchanted Forest thanks to the Evil Queen Regina. Every episode features a flashback to the past that explains a bit more about a character's backstory that is related to the plot of the episode. I love the "remakes" of the fairytales that we've come to know and love that are presented in this series such as Rumpelstiltskin being the one to grant Cinderella's wish instead of the Fairy Godmother (the reason behind that is just too shocking and unexpected to simply explain here). The actors all do terrific jobs in their roles. One pair of characters who I actually like here more than their previous incarnations are Snow White and Prince Charming. Let's face it people, Snow White and Prince Charming haven't exactly been famous for being the most complex of characters. But, here, their personalities are fleshed out more and Snow White is even a badass at times. The show is currently about to enter its third season and I'm really looking forward to it. I'm also interested in seeing how the spin-off series, Once Upon a Time in Wonderland, turns out.
#8: Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends
I'm sure everyone on this site has at least heard of this show as Lauren Faust herself has a connection to it due to her husband Craig McCracken being the creator. In this series, imaginary friends are real and can be created through the will and imagination of a child. The show follows Bloo, the imaginary friend of a boy named Mac who is put into an orphanage for imaginary friends in order to still hang out with Mac when Mac's mother deems Mac too old for imaginary friends. However, Mac must visit Bloo every day or else, like the other imaginary friends, he'll be put up for adoption. This show has so much to love. Likable characters, an interesting style of animation, fun episodes, and just an overall enjoyable experience in watching it. Like many of the shows on this list of mine, I have fond memories of watching this series in the past and I still enjoy the bits I come across nowadays through Youtube and other sources. Not much else to say except that this was just a really great show and I don't think I'll ever stop loving it.
#7: Strange Days at Blake Holsey High
If there were ever a show other than Doctor Who to have wibbly-wobbly timey-wimey, it would be this one. Strange Days at Blake Holsey High focuses on a science club, which consists of Josie, Corrine, Lucas, Marshall, Vaughn, and their teacher Professor Zachary "Z", at a boarding school. The school they attend, however, sits right above a man-made black hole that causes a series of weird things to happen at the school like randomly produce a wormhole that can send anyone to any random point in time in the school's history, turn a Venus Flytrap into a seductive woman, make a radio give broadcasts from the future, create clones of people from their chewing gum, allow a person to fall through a mirror and into an alternate world, and the list goes on and on and on. The characters are extremely likable and relatable, the conflicts in each episode are wonderfully sci-fi, and the whole series is just a fun ride. The series ran for three seasons with a satisfying three-part finale that wraps up every awesome mystery brought up in the series. But I don't want to give too much away because...well...
Ah yes. That. Thank you, River Song.
Anyway, Strange Days at Blake Holsey High is a great sci-fi series that definitely deserves more recognition.
#6: Code Lyoko
Code Lyoko focuses on a group of kids at a boarding school (huh, two shows in a row involving kids in boarding schools) who travel into a virtual world in order to save their world from an evil computer program known as X.A.N.A. who has an extremely large amount of power that allows him to tweak with the real world. The kids are joined by a girl from the virtual world known as Aelita who they eventually are able to free from the virtual world and soon learn that she may have a past that lies within their own world. The series is animated in two different styles with an anime style for the real world and CGI for the virtual world, which is called Lyoko. The series has great characters, fun action, and can get pretty dark, emotional, and scary at times. X.A.N.A. is definitely an intimidating villain and he definitely isn't a villain who f*cks around. When he wants to kill somebody or destroy something in the real world, he'll use everything in his power to achieve his goal. Like many shows on this list, this is another one that I recommend. The series ended back in 2007 but a sequel series was recently made called Code Lyoko Evolution which sees the anime bits being replaced by live action. I'm a bit nervous to check this sequel series out as I'm not a huge fan of seeing cartoons being turned into live action (as we've seen it fail many times like what happened with The Last Airbender). But, I might just give this sequel series a chance when I get around to checking it out. Who knows? It might be the exception to the rule.
Next, I finish up this list with numbers 5-1!
OMG! I love Once Upon a Time, Fosters and Strange Days at Blake Holsey High. My favorite episode was when the African American girl had to relive the worst day of her life, over and over again. The next was the Mirror World.
It's the only reason I dislike the HUB, they took the channel that aired it. Plus, they won't give us Ponies til thanksgiving,
I hate saying this, but the sequel is almost sad to watch if you've watched the original. Yes, the story is there, but the effects are so bad it majorly detracts from it.
Never heard of A Haunting. Once Upon a Time I absolutely love! I also look forward to the third season premiere. As well as the premiere of Once Upon a Time in Wonderland since I'm a big fan of Lewis Carroll. It totally stems from my long held interest in fairy tales and their more modern re-imaginings. (Grimm is another show like that I really love as well. Zenescope's Grimm Fairy Tale comics as well.) You're totally right too about Snow White and Prince Charming. Never seen Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends. I've seen Strange Days at Blake Holsey High, though I never saw the finale. I've heard it compared to early seasons of Buffy the Vampire Slayer, which I feel is an apt assessment. Never saw Code Lyoko either.