Was reminiscing / feeling nostalgic · 2:11am Aug 12th, 2023
*Voice suddenly starts talking from the beverage you're about to start drinking*
HEY! You know what?! I feel like listing off movies I like because I'm going stir crazy, and feel like thinking about something that makes me happy as opposed to thinking about the current state of cinema, which makes me want to pour concrete into this water!
So, in no particular order, here are a bunch of movies that I genuinely enjoy.
Predator 2
The Last Unicorn
Gojira
Godzilla vs. Biolante
The Terminator
Home Alone
Labyrinth
The Hobbit (Rankin Bass version)
Lord of the Rings (Peter Jackson version)
Tremors
Transformers: The Movie
Wizards
Alien / Aliens
Gandahar, the Light Years
Akira
Mermaid's Scar
Arcadia of my Youth
Project A-ko
The Guyver
Mothra
Hakaider
Halloween (original and Rob Zombie versions)
Hellraiser
Cutie Honey (2004)
Mazinger Z: Infinity
Devilman (OVAs)
Shin Godzilla
M3gan
Uzumaki (not as good as the manga, but still enjoyable)
Dagon
The Call of Cthulhu (H.P.Lovecraft society silent movie)
Duck Soup (Marx Brothers)
The Godfather
Amadeus
Godzilla: Final Wars
Total Recall
Pitch Black
Batman: Mask of the Phantasom
Batman Beyond: Return of the Joker
Star Wars (Eps. 4-6)
Seven
Krull
Men in Black
I'm sure I could come up with more, but that's what I've got off the top of my head. Bye!
*Voice vanishes from your drink*
I will never tire of Transformers the Movie. I cried as a child when Iron Hide got executed.
5741874
It was incidentally my introduction to G1, so I actually grew up with Rodimus as my first Prime.