Answers to questions about...ME! :D · 1:25am May 26th, 2014
Snagged from Reganthestrange:
Name: Juria
Fandoms: MLP, Anime, Gargoyles, Alvin and The Chipmunks, Avatar: The Last Airbender, Code:Lyoko, and more!
Favorite Mane 6: *crosses hooves and pouts* I refuse to choose just one.
Favorite Princess: The same as above. I like a little bit about each princess. Also, does Twilight technically count in both categories or not? Hmm...
Favorite CMC: Scootaloo!
Favorite School Filly: Silver Spoon
Favorite Background pony: Vinyl and Octy, sorry, they're a package deal to me.
Favorite Villain: Chrysalis
Favorite Antagonist: Discord
Least Fav Pony: Suri *she's such a b*&^ I forgot her last name*
Hobbies: Writing, video games, watching horror movies, fishing...
Favorite Fic on the Site: I have too many to name, although The Overworked Alicorn by BreakDown currently has my attention.
Goals on FimFic: To make friends, have fun, and improve on my writing abilities. If I get noticed and praised, so be it.
Fangirl or Fanboy: Fanboy
What are you? (Student, artist, pessimist, etc.): Yes. Seriously, I'm currently unemployed and getting ready to, hopefully, go back to school this fall for my Bachelor's degree in English so I can work towards becoming a teacher.
What is your favorite ship?: Once again, too many. Dislestia, OctyScratch, and Lyra x Bonbon, to name a few.
What's your favorite color?: Red and black.
Who's your favorite disney character?: Ah, so many characters, so little time. Personally, I think Zira from The Lion King 2 is an underrated one. I also like Jack Skellington, Mulan, Ariel, and a whole plethora of them. I have yet to see Frozen, so I can't really say one way or the other.
Favorite movie?: Once again, sooooooo many. Here's just a quick top 10, in no particular order:
1. Tinto Brass and Bob Guccioni's Caligula
2. Batman *The 1960's movie and 1980's movie, although the sequels and Christopher Nolan films do get an honorable mention*
3. Dracula *Again, both the 1930's film, and the 90's film*
4. The Nightmare On Elm Street franchise
5. Theater Of Blood
6. Maniac *Both original and remake*
7. Psycho *The 1960 movie and it's sequels. That crappy Vince Vaughn remake doesn't count*
8. Any Don Bluth film *Yes, even Rock-A-Doodle*
9. The Puppet Master films *I will admit, it's more just 1-5. I tolerate the others*
10. Disney's The Watcher In The Woods *A very surprising horror movie that manages to have all the elements of a true horror film classic, good atmosphere, good actors, decent pacing, and all of the other things that make your forget this is a Disney film.*
And now I'll stop here, unless you guys would be interested in reading more film reviews from me.
Favorite song?: Dreamer by Ozzy Osbourne, Two Out of Three Ain't Bad by Meat Loaf, The Gambler by Kenny Rodgers, Man In The Mirror by Michael Jackson, I could go on and on...
Favorite singer?: Meat Loaf
Favorite actor?: Current: Anthony Hopkins, Past: Vincent Price
Favorite band?: Aerosmith
Worst band?: Nirvana, I like a couple of their songs, but not many.
Worst singer?: Justin Beiber, although I despise his actions and attitude more than his actual singing.
Any siblings?: Nope.
Favourite animal?: Dragon.