My Top 10 Anime · 1:21pm Dec 9th, 2013
I've been watching anime for close to a year now and I've come across some fantastic films and TV shows in the process, so I thought I may as well list the ones I enjoyed the most. I'm also gonna include a two-sentence-long and spoiler-free description with them, to explain why I think they should be watched. Here they are, in alphabetical order:
5 Centimeters per Second
The ending might be a bit disappointing and the beginning may be rushed, but the film has oodles to say about the nature of love and longing. It also has probably the most gorgeous scenery and art in any anime, which makes the character art look tame in comparison.
Akira
Yes, the big one: a two-hour, action-packed sci-fi/fantasy extravaganza with animation quality that still has yet to be equalled in anime. Watch the film, then read the manga (all of it), and then watch the film again to gain maximum appreciation.
Cowboy Bebop
This show shouldn't work based on its premise alone: "The misadventures of a gang of bounty hunters... IN SPACE!", but it's remarkable just how many things are done right. The characters, the plots, the art, the animation, the music, and even the English dub(!), everything about this show is on top form.
Ghost in the Shell (both films and Stand-Alone Complex)
A fascinating look at a future which seems to be getting ever more real, a crash course in very complicated plots, and some thought-provoking philosophy to boot. The Tachikomas are a huge boon to Stand-Alone Complex, but the films do still "stand alone" without them.
Grave of the Fireflies/My Neighbour Totoro
Technically I'm cheating by listing two films here, but these two really go hand-in-hand. One of the most depressingly sad films ever made followed by one of the most unreservedly happy films ever made, a remarkable double bill from Studio Ghibli.
Kaiba
You have never seen anything like this: a convoluted, cartoonish sci-fi series that touches on the very essence of human nature. It also has one of the most interesting music and art styles of any TV series I've ever seen, and ultimately it's a crying shame that this show isn't too well-known.
Magnetic Rose (from Memories)
It's only 45 minutes long, but it manages to slowly suck you in until you realise that you really care about what's going to happen to the characters by the end. The other shorts in Memories are great, but they're just not on the same level of beauty as this.
Nichijou
Cute slice-of-life shows are great fun when they're done well, and this one is my favourite out of all those that I've seen. Featuring a bizarre style of laugh-out-loud hilarity and genuinely cute moments, backed up by surprisingly good animation, music, and characters.
Princess Mononoke
It's practically a re-hash of Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind, but I think it's done much better than that film (you should read the manga of Nausicaa instead). There is no good and evil in this film, there are only different sides who want their own idea of peace at any cost.
Whisper of the Heart
This is one of the few films that I can say has genuinely touched me and spoken to me as a person. It has probably the most optimistic message in any film I've seen: "be creative, fall in love, and be yourself, no matter what anyone tells you!", something I think that we can all appreciate.
Of course, this list may be subject to change in the future, but it stands firm for the time being. Next blog post, my 10 favourite anime ending themes.
That's a nice selection even if the only ones I've seen all the way through are Akira, Kaiba, and Nichijou...I'll just take the rest as recommendations!
1589360
Huh, you've not seen all of Ghost in the Shell? I thought you had, since you said it was one your favourites. But yeah, these are all definitely recommended. I was thinking about adding a footnote about my "guilty pleasures" in anime (i.e. shows that admittedly aren't that great, but I still like), but I decided against it. Maybe I'll do it later.
1589516
Whoops...well technically I still havent finished season 2 of SAC...but yeah the movies and SAC1 are certainly among my favorites. Also I've seen some of Cowboy Bebop and it certainly an awesome choice.
I'd certainly be interested in seeing a list of guilty pleasures...I certainly have a lot of them myself. Let's be honest there's a lot of bad anime out there, but bad anime itself can be fun to watch.
1589547
Ah, fair enough. It took me a while to get through SAC2 as well, but it is still very good (although I preferred SAC1). I'll have to do some remembering to get all the guilty pleasures in my head, but I guess I will do it at some point.